2017-04-24 | 05:31:39 繁體中文
Pickup Information
Pickup Store
Tel:
Pickup Date
Pickup Time
Ordered Items

No items

    You don’t have any orders yet

Privacy Policy Statement

Last update on April 7, 2016


Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited ("Genki Sushi") recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement ("this Privacy Statement") explains how personal data is collected and used by Genki Sushi.


Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.genkisushi.com.hk or its Facebook fans page(collectively, "this Website") or Genki Sushi mobile applications ("this Application") means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website or this Application. If you complete any form via this Website or this Application, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Genki Sushi reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or this Application at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website and this Application, as your continued use of this Website or this Application indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website or this Application for any reason.


1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website or this Application to register your Genki Point Card, apply to become Genki member, update your profile, submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or this Application, you may have to provide to Genki Sushi your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address and facebook ID. You agree to provide to Genki Sushi such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Genki Sushi will be collected and used as follows:

(a) for verification of identity and record;

(b) for displaying on the membership portal when you use this Website or this Application, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;

(c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop Genki Sushi products or services and market promotion Programs;

(d) for sending and communicating with you about your purchases, Program participation, membership (e.g. information on membership program, Genki Point balance and membership renewal etc.) and promotional offers for members;

(e) for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Genki Sushi, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;

(f) for storing communication contacting details;

(g) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website or this Application;

(h) for processing of your orders and service requests;

(i) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

(j) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the user;

(k) for facilitating the daily operation of your account; and

(l) for implementing your instruction, processing your application, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.


2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Genki Sushi complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.


3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Genki Sushi within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:

(a) any employee of Genki Sushi and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;

(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Genki Sushi and is engaged by Genki Sushi for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;

(c) anyone that Genki Sushi has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

(d) anyone who reasonably requires Genki Sushi to make disclosure in order that Genki Sushi can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.


You agree that Genki Sushi can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

(i) in compliance with relevant laws;

(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, this Application, Genki Point Card, Genki Card or the services provided by Genki Sushi;

(iii) to protect the rights, properties or interests of Genki Sushi, its affiliated companies, employees, agents , customers and users ; or

(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.


Genki Sushi specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Genki Sushi also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.


Genki Sushi shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website or this Application. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.


4. Security of Data

Genki Sushi will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Genki Sushi cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Genki Sushi will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or this Application will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Genki Sushi's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Genki Sushi and Genki Sushi will not have any responsibility for such. If Genki Sushi receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.


5. Access, amendment or deletion to Data or opt-out of receiving Genki Sushi communications

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Genki Sushi and request amendment or deletion to your personal data. If you wish to access, amend or delete your personal data held by Genki Sushi, please send your request with your name and Genki Card Number, if applicable, to Genki Sushi's Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@genki.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited, 23/F, Maxim’s Centre, No. 17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.


If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name and Genki member Number, if applicable, to our Data Privacy Officer via email at: dataprivacyoffice@genki.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited, 23/F, Maxim’s Centre, No. 17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer, promotion or membership program. We will only send you a reminder when your membership comes to expire.


6. Cookies and third-party applications

Genki Sushi may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, Genki Sushi may use third-party applications in this Application. The purpose for this Website or this Application to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or this Application, to adjust this Website or this Application to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Genki Sushi to track the use of this Website or this Application to determine what content is useful or popular so that Genki Sushi can effectively develop and improve this Website or this Application. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.


7. Use of Web Beacons

Genki Sushi may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.


8. Links to third parties' websites or applications

Please note that Genki Sushi provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Genki Sushi is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. Genki Sushi recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.


9. Children

This Website or these Apps does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website or these Apps. Genki Sushi asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/ browse on these Apps.


©Genki Sushi Hong Kong Limited


<